April 6, 2017
[…] Return to Top

 

 

Statutory Interpretation: The "Clarifying Virtues" of the Oxford Comma in the First Circuit

"For want of a comma, we have this case." So begins the First Circuit's recent opinion in O'Connor, et. al., v. Oakhurst Dairy, in which the court issued a victory to lovers of the Oxford comma.

Plaintiffs, delivery drivers for the defendant Maine dairy company, alleged they were entitled to, and wrongfully denied, overtime pay under Maine's overtime statute, 26 M.R.S.A. § 664(3). In response, the dairy company argued that the drivers were not covered by the overtime statute. Exemption F to the overtime statute states that overtime pay is not required for "the canning, processing, preserving, freezing, drying, marketing, storing, packing for shipment or distribution of…perishable foods." (26 M.R.S.A. § 664(3)(F)). The last phrase, "packing for shipment or distribution," and its conspicuous lack of an Oxford comma, determined the outcome of the case.